Presented by Ausdance

This longlist of nominations, along with recorded excerpts of performances, goes to the Selection Panel who will vote to shortlist their top four contenders in each category.


Not every single nomination will appear on this list. A long, unedited list (up to 550 nominations each year) is carefully scrutinised by the ADAs advisors and members of the Selection Panel to eliminate any nominations that do not meet all the Selection Criteria.

As the panel looks at excerpts of all nominated work before deciding on a shortlist, it is essential for the committee to keep only the most outstanding/significant nominations so that it remains a manageable task. The committee also takes care to ensure that the professional dance sector is well represented across all states and territories.

The ADAs Selection Panel members not only generously donote their time and expertise, but do so with great diligence and consideration. Without them the ADAs would not be possible.

The shortlist will be announced about mid July, with winners announced at the 2016 Australian Dance Awards in Perth on Sunday 18 September.

Services to Dance

  • Geoff Cobham
  • Nicolette Fraillon
  • Jennifer Irwin
  • Djakapurra Munyarryun
  • Roy David Page

Services to Dance Education

  • Sally Chance
  • Diana de Vos OAM
  • Sue Fox
  • Dr Joan Pope OAM
  • Katrina Rank
  • Kim Vincs
  • Kim Walker

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

  • Australian Dance Theatre Dance Partners — City to Coast
  • Kate Meade Victorian Dance Festival
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre Rekindling Youth Program
  • Dancenorth Twilight
  • Rawcus Catalogue
  • Tracks Dance Company Hidden Meaning
  • TRACKSUIT (DADAA WA) Small Fortunes

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Deborah Brown & Waangenga Blanco I.B.I.S (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Rafael Bonachela Variation 10 (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Kate Champion & Ghenoa Gela Nothing to Lose (Force Majeure)
  • Tess de Quincey Moondance (De Quincey Co.)
  • Atlanta Eke Miss Universal (Chunky Move)
  • Lucy Guerin Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
  • Greg Horsman Coppelia (Queensland Ballet & West Australian Ballet)
  • Frances Rings Sheoak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Michelle Ryan Touched (Restless Dance Theatre)
  • Vicki van Hout Long Grass
  • Natalie Weir 7 Deadly Sins (Expressions Dance Cpompany)

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • The Australian Ballet 20:21
  • The Australian Ballet Sleeping Beauty
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre Lore
  • Chunky Move Depth of Field
  • CO3 Carnivale
  • Dancenorth Spectra
  • Expressions Dance Company 7 Deadly Sins
  • Marrugeku Cut the Sky
  • Queensland Ballet Sleeping Beauty
  • Restless Dance Theatre Naturally
  • Sydney Dance Company Frame of Mind
  • Tasdance Affinity
  • West Australian Ballet Ballet at the Quarry: Zip Zap Zoom

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

  • Ballet Theatre Queensland Sleeping Beauty
  • Catapult Dance The Flipside Project
  • CO3 Youth Ensemble Toros
  • DRILL Performance Company Radical Kid
  • DRILL Performance Company & Tasdance All Your Worth
  • Powerhouse Youth Theatre & Force Majeure Jump First, Ask Later
  • QL2 Dance Reckless Valour
  • Restless Dance Theatre Touched
  • Slide Youth Dance Theatre Time
  • Stompin Youth Dance Company 6000 to 1

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

  • Adelina Larson, Jamie Winbank & Alison Plevey Strange Attractor
  • Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden & William McBride This is What’s Happening (Slown, Smallened & Son)
  • Antony Hamilton NYX (Antony Hamilton Projects)
  • Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe Meeting (Antony Hamilton Projects)
  • Gareth Belling and Collusion Desirelines
  • Jo Lloyd Confusion for Three
  • Liesel Zink The Stance
  • Lisa Maris McDonnel Home Truths
  • Makeshift Dance Collective One.Two.Ten
  • Nerida Matthaei The Paratrooper Project (Phluxus Dance Collective)
  • Polytoxic Dance Theatre The Backup Service
  • Shone Erskine White Matter
  • Sue Healey On View: Live Portraits
  • Vicki van Hout Long Grass
  • Victoria Hunt Tangi Wai…the cry of water

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Amber Haines Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)
  • Amber Scott Sleeping Beauty (The Australian Ballet)
  • Benedicte Bemet Sleeping Beauty (The Australian Ballet)
  • Brooke Widdison-Jacobs Cinderella (West Australian Ballet)
  • Chloe Leong Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Clare Morehen The Sleeping Beauty (Queensland Ballet)
  • Elma Kris Lore (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Jesse Scales Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Katherine Gurr Carnivale (Co3)
  • Kialea-Nadine Williams A Dying Swan (Leigh Warren Dance)
  • Madeleine Eastoe Giselle (The Australian Ballet)
  • Niharika Senapati Depth of Field (Chunky Move)
  • Sarah Hepburn Coppelia (West Australian Ballet)
  • Tara Jade Samaya Depth of Field (Chunky Move)
  • Vivienne Wong Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Alisdair Macindoe Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
  • Brett Chynoweth The Dream (The Australian Ballet)
  • Cass Eipper Mortimer Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Chengwu Guo The Dream (The Australian Ballet)
  • Daniel Riley Ochres (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • David Mack Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Gary Lang Long Grass (Vicki van Hout)
  • Jack Zeising The Host (Expressions Dance Company)
  • James Vu Anh Pham Depth of Field  (Chunky Move)
  • Kevin Jackson Giselle (The Australian Ballet)
  • Matte Roffe Be Your Self (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Matthew Lehmann Cinderella (West Australian Ballet)
  • Rudy Hawkes Swan Lake (The Australian Ballet)
  • Scott Ewen Be Your Self (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Kyle Page Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

  • Circa Il Ritorno
  • Dana Jolley Fiddler on the Roof
  • Dream Dance Company Genesis
  • Michael Ralph Georgy Girl
  • Opera Australia and John Frost Anything Goes

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media


The Award for Lifetime Achievement will be announced mid September.

Rhythm Junkies700X360 Grant Stewart
  • Photo: Red Hot Rhythm's 'Rhythm Junkies', 2014.
  • Photographer: Grant Stewart